98 Newtown Lane, East Hampton, NY 11937
$3,500,000
Sold Price
Sold on 3/31/2026
| Listing ID |
926721 |
|
|
|
| Property Type |
Commercial Building |
|
|
|
| Township |
East Hampton |
|
|
|
| Hamlet |
Village of East Hampton |
|
|
|
|
| Total Tax |
$8,961 |
|
|
|
| Tax ID |
0301-001.00-07.00-004.001.000 |
|
|
|
| FEMA Flood Map |
fema.gov/portal |
|
|
|
| Year Built |
1920 |
|
|
|
|
East Hampton Village Mixed-Use Property
Existing Retail, Office & Residential with Expansion Potential - Newtown Lane Location - Situated along one of East Hampton Village's most recognizable commercial corridors, this 0.3-acre property offers a rare combination of existing income, redevelopment potential, and on-site parking-an exceptional find in the Village core. The site holds a commanding position on Newtown Lane with deeded access to Osborne Lane, ensuring both visibility and accessibility for tenants and patrons alike. Multi-Tenant Configuration - The 2,245sf main building holds a valid Certificate of Occupancy for three residential units and is currently configured as a dry retail store, professional office, and apartment. Adaptable layout supports a variety of uses, including live/work, retail, or professional, within the Village's "Commercial" zoning district. Site Plan for Additional Building - A proposed site plan allows for the removal of the existing three-car garage and the construction of a new, freestanding two-story commercial building totaling 852sf (426sf per floor). The proposed plan also expands on-site parking to 19 spaces-an unparalleled advantage in the Village market. Rare East Hampton Investment Opportunity - With its existing mixed-use income, prime Newtown Lane frontage, and expansion potential through an approved second building, this property represents one of the few truly flexible investment offerings in the Village. Surrounding Neighbors: Wittendale's Garden Center, UPS, Hampton Chutney, Zakura Take-Out, The Sweet Spot, Riverhead Building Supply, Harper's Books
|
- 1 Full Bath
- 2000 SF (AG)
- 0.31 Acres
- Built in 1920
- 2 Stories
- Available 10/10/2025
No unit information was entered.
- Detached Garage
- 3 Garage Spaces
- $6,540 County Tax
- $2,421 Village Tax
- $8,961 Total Tax
- Sold on 3/31/2026
- Sold for $3,500,000
|